CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Mike Fries
MSF Farm, LLC
22538 Highway Y
Linneus, MO 64653

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel wire shock cord from New Zealand

Dear Mr. Fries:

In your letter dated December 1, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product was submitted and will be retained by this office.

The product intended to be imported is described as a shock cord to be used for agricultural farm and ranch electric fencing and gates. The product has a solid rubber core with a Polyethylene Monofilament outer cover with four stainless steel wires woven throughout the outer covering. The purpose of the stainless steel wires is to carry the current for electric fence and gate use. The wire shock cord will be imported in rolls of 50 or 100 meters with an 8 mm diameter.

Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the stainless steel wire which will carry the electrical current imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel wire shock cord will be 7312.10.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for stranded wire, ropes, cables, plaited bands, slings and the like, of iron or steel, not electrically insulated: ropes, cables and cordage other than stranded wire: of stainless steel: other: with a diameter not exceeding 9.5mm. The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division